Anglo Asian Mining PLC (ISE:AAZ)

Anglo Asian Mining PLC (ISE:AAZ)


Share Price
126.50 p
Change
4.5 (3.69 %)
Market Cap
£144.71 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Anglo Asian Mining PLC

www.angloasianmining.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 90.354
EBITDA 49.343
Operating Profit 27.949
Pre-tax Profit 25.246
Net Profit 16.335
Capex -18.199
Operating Cash Flow 47.117
Net Working Capital 33.521
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 54.611
Operating Profit Margin 0.309 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.181 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.201
NWC/Sales (%) 18.078889700511
Asset Turnover 0.587
Days Inventory 217.489  days
Days Receivable 5.409  days
Days Payable 20.734  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.050
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 17.779
Return on Assets(%) 10.607
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 16.009
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 10.977
Price to Book Value 1.828
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 339.21568627451
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 20.29
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.143200
Operating Cashflow per share 0.41313486714391
Free Cashflow per share 0.204000
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.332300
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -6.2009044255881 -6.8174962292609
Cash to Equity % 14.775671967888 -889999985.22433
Gross debt to Equity % 8.5747675422997 9.4274062901514
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 6.8594075504293 7.5414781297134
Net debt to Assets % 5.415500731651 5.7435743846657
Net Debt/EBITDA -12.36649575421 0
Net Interest Cover 22.953043 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 40.971304347826 n/a
Current Ratio 2.415942 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.835558 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-05-30
Last Interim Results 2019-05-30

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 90.35471.80679.18478.05767.96470.82073.52183.754
Cost of Goods Sold 57.17756.82562.77075.23468.50057.48037.44540.717
Gross Profit 33.17714.98116.4142.823-0.53613.34036.07643.036
Operating Expenses 5.2285.7594.7006.0128.3738.2046.2517.991
EBITDA 49.34331.51333.08718.1249.66717.11040.15453.741
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 27.9499.22211.714-3.189-8.9095.13629.82535.045
Interest Expense/Income 1.081--5.1774.9863.3161.0302.954
Profit Before Tax 25.2465.6846.779-8.910-14.3641.39128.55131.623
Taxes on Income 8.9113.1642.795-1.529-3.4361.0559.18412.851
Net Profit 16.3352.5203.984-7.381-10.9280.33619.36718.772
Net Margin 0.1810.0350.050-0.095-0.1610.0050.2630.224
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.1430.0220.036-0.066-0.0980.0030.1740.169
Diluted EPS 0.1430.0220.036-0.066-0.0980.0030.1730.165

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets --------
Intangible Assets 8.90010.88212.62918.37320.04521.15722.82828.838
Investments --------
Total Fixed Assets 98.617104.407116.408129.464137.451140.457113.38972.681
Stocks 34.15933.98034.01826.19733.35528.74236.42827.301
Debtors 2.2380.4400.6390.6420.0080.1691.0550.093
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 57.19547.79051.64742.57739.02742.13249.32141.011
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 155.812152.197168.055172.041176.478182.589162.709113.692
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 6.75020.05126.16526.70816.6752.0311.82111.308
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 23.67435.22147.99846.82028.8919.09213.43420.116
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 1.6880.6009.76522.58836.08348.99028.9391.821
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 57.40766.84485.40993.39790.56285.83966.34036.824
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 89.50574.47170.01760.27165.87175.59373.54148.029
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 2.0162.0081.9931.9931.9781.9731.9731.967
Share Premium 0.03332.48432.32532.32532.24632.17332.17332.140
Profit / loss 50.1504.5811.968-2.1634.81615.66315.285-4.095
Other Equity 46.20646.28046.36046.48946.87646.94146.93846.855
Shareholders Funds 98.40585.35382.64678.64485.91696.75096.36976.867
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 98.40585.35382.64678.64485.91696.75096.36976.867

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 25.2465.6846.779-8.910-14.3641.39128.55134.843
Change in Working Capital 0.589-2.365-4.3324.3824.2542.694-12.745-12.887
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------2.917
Net Cash from Operating Activities 47.11729.83529.57922.96314.82119.82824.91835.160
Capital Expenditure -18.199-10.472-11.038-14.656-16.878-31.802-48.563-12.809
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -18.135-10.472-11.038-14.656-16.871-31.768-48.416-12.809
Dividends -3.432-------
Increase/Decrease in Debt -12.213-15.320-13.461-3.5211.68020.20518.107-
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.1490.174-0.0000.0280.0000.038-17.522
Other Financing Activities -4.912-3.062--4.859-4.825-5.188-2.174-
Cash from Financing -16.976-18.208-17.411-8.380-3.11715.01815.971-17.522
Net increase in cash 12.0061.1551.130-0.073-5.1673.078-7.5284.829

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Mohammed Reza Vaziri - - Ords 1.00p - - 32796830.00 28.6705566
- Governor John H Sununu - - Ords 1.00p - - 10734540.00 9.3839934
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - Ords 1.00p - - 361680.00 0.3161759
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - Ords 1.00p - - 1418352.00 1.2399046
- Prof. John Monhemius - - Ords 1.00p - - 341890.00 0.2988757
- Mohammed Reza Vaziri - - 1p Ords - - 32796830.00 28.6705566
- Governor John H Sununu - - 1p Ords - - 10734540.00 9.3839934
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - 1p Ords - - 361680.00 0.3161759
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - 1p Ords - - 1418352.00 1.2399046
- Prof. John Monhemius - - 1p Ords - - 341890.00 0.2988757
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - Incentives - - 928759.00
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - Incentives - - 100000.00
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - Incentives - - 928759.00
2017-07-26 Mr. Richard Calvin Round E 600000.00 1p Ords 13.5 81000 906759.00 0.7970735
2017-07-27 Mr. Richard Calvin Round O 545079.00 1p Ords 17.72 96588 361680.00 0.3179296
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - Incentives - - 100000.00
2017-07-26 Mr. Khosrow Zamani E 500000.00 1p Ords 13.5 67500 1759590.00 1.5467424
2017-07-27 Mr. Khosrow Zamani O 341238.00 1p Ords 17.72 60467 1418352.00 1.2467820
- Mohammed Reza Vaziri - - 1p Ords - - 32796830.00 28.8295840
- Governor John H Sununu - - 1p Ords - - 10734540.00 9.4360438
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - Incentives - - 1528759.00
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - 1p Ords - - 306759.00 0.2722849
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - Incentives - - 600000.00
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - 1p Ords - - 1259590.00 1.1180353
- Prof. John Monhemius - - 1p Ords - - 341890.00 0.3005335
- Mohammed Reza Vaziri - - 1p Ords - - 32796830.00 29.1110704
- Governor John H Sununu - - 1p Ords - - 10674540.00 9.4749183
- Mr. Richard Calvin Round - - 1p Ords - - 306759.00 0.2722849
- Mr. Khosrow Zamani - - 1p Ords - - 1259590.00 1.1180353
- Prof. John Monhemius - - 1p Ords - - 341890.00 0.3034679

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Australia PTY LTD ACN:132787654 ABN:19132787654.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use